Call Gaby Now
0401 781 116

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

This privacy policy sets out how Gaby McEwan (Real Estate Professional) discloses, uses and protects any personal information that you provide or that is collected when you use this web site. This policy is effective from 12 March 2014.

 

I, Gaby McEwan (Licensed Real Estate Agent), are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. If I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. If you do not wish to provide personal information to me then you do not have to do so, but it may affect your use of this website or the products and services offered on it.

 

I may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are at all times aware of the current policy.  If you do not wish to provide personal information to me, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this website or any products and services offered on it.

What is your personal information?

When referred to in this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” is used in the same manner as in the Australian Privacy Principles. Generally, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This could include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession, job title or occupation. If the information collected personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information is then considered to be personal information.


Collection of personal information

I may ask you to provide the following information, either specifically or similar to:

  • your own name and/or your wife, husband, partner or other name(s);

  • job title; occupation; business;

  • contact information, including email address;

  • demographic information such as address, postcode, preferences and interests; and

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or promotions.

I do not collect sensitive information about visitors to my website.


As with most online businesses, I may log information about your access and use of this web site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with this web site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.  I may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.   If I receive your personal information from third parties, I will protect it as set out in this Policy.

 

Use of personal information

I collect and use the personal information for purposes including:

  • to better understand your needs, enabling me to improve my products and services;

  • for internal record keeping;

  • to circulate promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which I think you may find interesting;

  • direct marketing;

  • to contact you (by telephone, email, fax or mail) for market research purposes; and

  • to customise the website according to your interests.

Disclosure of personal information

I may disclose personal information:

  • for the purpose of providing services to customers;

  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by me to them;

  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend my legal rights; and

  • to third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist me in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located outside of Australia.

Where I disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, the third party will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  

 

If there is a change of control of my business or a sale or transfer of business assets, I reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law my user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. I would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where I have sought to maintain confidentiality.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes; and

  • if you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing me at gaby@remax.com.au.

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which I think you may find interesting if you tell me that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information that I hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which I hold about you please write to; For the attention of Gaby McEwan, 828 Old Cleveland Road, Carina, QLD 4152 or email me at gaby@remax.com.au. I will respond within a reasonable time. I may refuse to provide you with information that I hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

If you believe that any information I hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email me at gaby@remax.com.au. I will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any personal information found to be incorrect so that the personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.


Complaints

If you believe that I have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email me at gaby@remax.com.au setting out details of the breach. I will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of my investigation, what steps I propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action I will take to deal with your complaint.

 

Storage and Security

I am committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. I cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to me, or receive from me. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although I take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, I cannot assure you that personal information that I collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies & Web Beacons

In some cases I may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access my website, I , or other functions used on my web site may use or send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer.

 

This enables me to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, I can keep you informed as to news, views and current information that I deem could well be of interest to you. I also use cookies to ascertain web site traffic patterns in order to determine the subjects and areas of my website that have been visited. This information is used to research my web site visitors most favoured subjects, content and information in order that I can further improve my online products and services. My cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

 

On certain pages and functions I may also log IP addresses (the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to further analyse and administer web site trends, visitor activity and further gather general demographic information.  I may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

 

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. I do not have any control over those websites. I am not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.


Direct marketing materials

From time to time, with your consent, I may send to you by email, SMS text or fax, information about my services that I sincerely believe could well be of interest to you. This information shall be sent in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). At any time you may instruct me to cease and desist from sending further marketing information directly to you by send an email to this effect to gaby@remax.com.au.

 

Amendments to this policy

This policy may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of my website following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.


Contact information

Gaby McEwan (Gaby McEwan - Real Estate Agent)

 

Email: gaby@remax.com.au

Address:

For the attention of Gaby McEwan,

RE/MAX United Vision,

828 Old Cleveland Road, Carina, QLD 4152

 

 

Be the first to receive all of the latest listings and property news.

 

 

 

RE/MAX United Vision is well known throughout the area as a ‘best practice’ real estate agency offering quality services in sales and property management. Our office has built a reputation over 17 years of providing outstanding service.

 

Quick Links

Contact

 

 

828 Old Cleveland Road, Carina,

 

Queensland

0401 781 116

gaby@remax.com.au

 

 

Follow Me